Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

report biulder tool

Posted on 2007-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have installed reporting services and sql server 2005 in my servers.   where can i get the tool so i can start creating reports.  are they any free ones or do i have to buy one?
0
Comment
Question by:gianitoo
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gpompe
ID: 18884862
You have to use SQL Server Business Intelligence Development Studio to creates reports. It comes with SQL2005
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 18884895
but how can i install it in my local computer ?  is it in the cd?  what option?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Megan Brooks earned 2000 total points
ID: 18887092
Report Builder is downloaded from Report Manager (http://<servername>/Reports). A Report Builder link should be visible on the home page, on the menu bar for the contents tab.
0