Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Watchguard Firebox 700 with a SIP VOIP phone

Posted on 2007-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
2,131 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
We have a client with a Watchguard Firebox 700 doing NAT.   We are attempting to hook up a SIP VOIP Phone (http://www.grandstream.com/pdf/GXP2000UsersManual.pdf).
The phone is grabbing an internal ip address assigned by DHCP from our server.
We are able dial out with out the problem.

We opened up all ports from the External ip address of where home system is located.  The logs show there is nothing being blocked.   My guess is the watchguard may not support SIP.  Does anyone have any experience with this?
0
Comment
Question by:OLMECIAN
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 375 total points
ID: 18888259
Have you configured the phone to use a STUN (SIP proxy) server?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:dpk_wal
dpk_wal earned 375 total points
ID: 19071350
Normally when confioguring SIP or H323, 1-1 NAT is recommended on WG FB boxes.

Have you got it to work yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OLMECIAN
ID: 20241244
It ended up being an issue with the sip phone itself.
0