[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

locked blackberry turn wireless on without calling 911?

Posted on 2007-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2010-06-18
Blackberry is on try 9/10 for password. At the magic 10 it wipes. User has forgotten password and we reset the password from the BES, but it turns out that the user turned the wireless off to get on a plane. Now.... I know of a way, but i dont like doing it. you call 911, the device turns on the wireless for the 911 call, then quickly hangup before the 911 call compleates. Is there a "more gracefull" way to do this without "prank calling" 911?
0
Comment
Question by:melkor_41
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 18885164
Why do you worry about the device getting wiped? What BES version do you have? With version 4.x it should be no problem to re-activate the device after a wipe and resync it. So after the wipe the BB will come up again. If the user knows the PIN he can access the phone and activate wireless and do an
Enterprise Activation again.

I doubt that the time of the "prank" 911 call will be enough to reset the password to a new one. I am not sure if the device will connect to the RIM network at all.

So sorry, I don't know another way to get the BB back running. But as I said with BES 4.x and later there should be no problem at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:melkor_41
ID: 18885201
Not all information in the BB will sync back to the BES, getting the device reactivated is not really an issue.

But things like phone logs, SMS, PINs, and password keeper do not sync with outlook.

The 911 trick works. It will turn on the wireless and leave it on, but if your not fast enough to hang up before the network connects the call, you have an 911 operator asking WTF??!?!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18885256
Just tell the operator that this is a test call to make sure that the phone is operating with 911 correctly.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 18885257
Ok, I understand what you mean. And calling 911 to call them that your BB does not work could get you in trouble I guess. ;-) Sorry, I don't know how you could activate wireless otherwise.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Tibbymstie earned 2000 total points
ID: 19551564
Just for future notice:
It depends on if you have Profile settings enabled on that device to not "allow handheld calls when locked."
If that is disabled, the user can call ANY number and it will ask if he wants to turn on the wireless.

Otherwise, you might be out of luck - I wouldn't suggest calling 911 - there are fines for calling without an emergency.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24323290
Hi, I assume this issue is resolved so could you please close the question? thank you.
0