Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Purchasing a few styli

Posted on 2007-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Does anyone know of a good website to purchase cheap styli for tablets? I looked at newegg and tigerdirect but can't really find generic stylus'
0
Comment
Question by:prlit
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
warrenbuckles earned 500 total points
ID: 18886998
Hello prlit:

You might want to check out Wacom's pen assortment:

http://direct.wacom.com/stores/2/Tablet_PC_pens_C19.cfm

wb
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jasonataylor2
ID: 19117742
It is so easy to go to http://www.google.com/products?q=stylus&show=dd&scoring=p and after a few clicks get some stylus'.  DON'T, unless they are specific to your Tablet.  Why, you ask?  Because each screen of a Tablet has a different hardness.  Stylus's are actually designed to be softer than the glass.  This way, you don't make permanent scratch marks your tablet screens.  Since each tablet screen has a different hardness, you have to make sure your point is just enough softer to both be usable yet not damaging to the glass.  The tip actually is supposed to "ablate" over time.  If you already ordered cheapies, I would suggest just shipping them back.  The cost of a new stylus is under $10.  The cost of a tablet screen is $2000.  Is it worth it?  You decide.  Use Froogle, but just be sure to get the right softness.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prlit
ID: 19117795
We bought these. Sorry for the long wait!!
0