[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

convert FMX file to FMB file

Posted on 2007-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
12,136 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
need convert FMX file to FMB file,,, can any body help me ?
1
Comment
Question by:khalilsaeed
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
swerves earned 2000 total points
ID: 18885858
I don't think so.
The reverse engineering of the binary .fmx files into the form definition file .fmb is not really wanted from a security point of view - certainly thats why I think there aren't any utilities to do this.
Unfortunately you may just have to recreate the .fmb file :(
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GJTechSolutions
ID: 18889566
Swerves is right.

Although, you can open the .fmx in a good text editor and glean most of the SQL from it if that helps any...
... but that is all she wrote.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 18911219
you cannot convert .fmx to .fmb back.

do you atleast have the converted .txt or .fmt for the .fmb in question ?

Thanks
0