Solved

Processing Please Wait Form: While  routine is running

Posted on 2007-04-10
10
408 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
vb.net 2003

What I have:

I have a form called
frmWait

Label called  lblMessage

What I need:
While I'am running routines in my code. I want to be able to call this form. display it. Sort of like a progress bar. Saying..."Processing please wait" ....
and a bonus having  the dots go back and forth ....    ...   .    .... ..   .   etc  
When the routine is done:
frmWait  closes.

Thanks
fordraiders



0
Comment
Question by:fordraiders
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
theGhost_k8 earned 250 total points
ID: 18885383
in your process
dim obj as frmwait = new frmwait
obj.showdialog


on form_load
1) you can place a GIF for ... on a label
2) manually use timer control to handle number of dots..
 eg. for timers each tick you can add a "." in lable's text.. and check if its crossing some prespecified number of dots!!
eg this will show 20 dots and start from 0 again...
                  if lblDots.text.length < 20
                           lblDots.text = lblDots.text & "."
                   else
                           lblDots.text = "."
                    end if
       
finally when ur process ends you just close the form
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Certain
ID: 18885710
As theGhost menitioned, an animated GIF on a label sounds like it would fit your needs admirably.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 18886012
The success of this really depends on ~WHAT~ the "running routines" are doing.  You may have to move that code to another thread...

Can you give us more details?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Certain
ID: 18886036
Mike,

You big sissy. He doesn't _have_ to use multi-threading. :P

Now, whether he _should_ or not is another story entirely.

However, I figured if he was throwing up a "wait" form, there was probably a bunch of processing going on that the user needs to wait on... (I know, I know... assumptions....)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 18886068
Lol@Jeff...   ;)

I thought I had seen posts before where making callls to databases and what not have made animated GIFs stop animating...would have to check on that.  Blocking database calls would also stop the Form from processing Timer tick events as well.

If he just has some intensive loops then we can just throw Application.DoEvents() in there and "call it good".

Like I said, it just depends on what you're doing...but I never said anything was wrong with the previous posts!  =)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 18887427
example loop:
looping through  10,000 records ....
 
Private Sub SnR()
              ' Using Access Database Search and Replace
        Dim conn As System.Data.OleDb.OleDbConnection
        Dim tblCriteria As New DataTable
        Dim tblData As New DataTable

        conn = New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbConnection("Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=C:\DM\Sku.mdb")
        'make dataadapters
        Dim dac As New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbDataAdapter("SELECT fldCid, fldFindMe, fldReplaceWith FROM tblCriteria", conn)
        Dim dad As New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbDataAdapter("SELECT fldID, fldDid, fldMfgname, fldMfrnum, fldDescription FROM tblData", conn)
        Dim cb As New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbCommandBuilder(dad)
        'get the datables from Access
        dac.Fill(tblCriteria)
        dad.Fill(tblData)
        'revise the data
        Me.Label18.Text = "Step 5 of 8 :Replacing Words"
        Me.Label18.Refresh()
        'send updated table back to Access
        For Each drc As DataRow In tblCriteria.Rows
            For Each drd As DataRow In tblData.Rows
                drd("fldDescription") = ReplaceWords(drd("fldDescription"), drc("fldFindMe"), drc("fldReplaceWith")) '<------- your procedure
            Next
        Next
        dad.Update(tblData)
         End Sub

to all
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 250 total points
ID: 18887534
Place "Application.DoEvents()" into your tight loop so you can update the label and allow it to repaint itself.

Using the approach presented by theGhost_k8:

        Dim fw As New frmWait
        fw.Show()
        Application.DoEvents()
        For Each drc As DataRow In tblCriteria.Rows
            For Each drd As DataRow In tblData.Rows
                drd("fldDescription") = ReplaceWords(drd("fldDescription"), drc("fldFindMe"), drc("fldReplaceWith"))
                If fw.lblMessage.Text.Length < 20 Then
                    fw.lblMessage.Text = fw.lblMessage.Text & "."
                Else
                    fw.lblMessage.Text = "."
                End if
                Application.DoEvents()
            Next
        Next
        fw.Close()
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 18898261
To All,   from
Ghost KB
1) you can place a GIF for ... on a label
2) manually use timer control to handle number of dots..
??  How to do this or example...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:theGhost_k8
ID: 18898287
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:theGhost_k8
ID: 18903438
thnx 4 pts, but its not "Ghost KB"
its theGhost<UNDERSCORE>k8.
             ;)
0