Solved

Merging mail boxes on Exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-04-10
7
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am running Exchange 2003 on Windows Server 2003.  We had a crash and rebuild from PST files a couple months ago.  Just recently I noticed that a user had an abnormally large email store (16GB).  It appears that when he was restored from the pst for some reason his directory tree was restored twice.  One normal directory structure and then under the inbox the same directories are repeated. So it looks like this:

A
B
Inbox
         A
         B

The problem is he has been putting email into both directories.  Is there anyway to merge A and A without getting copies of the email.  Right now I am in the process of copying the sub Inbox directory to the archive so that I can delete the other sub folders to free up the space.  But I would like to be able to merge the folders so he does not have any lost data.

Is there any easy way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:FedEquipAdmin
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 18885307
When you import from a PST file in Outlook you get the option to Overwrite/Skip duplicates, this could do it for you but in my experience it tends to be hit and miss (generally miss).

Another option is to use Exmerge with the "SelectMessageStartDate" and "SelectMessageEndDate" options.  This would allow you export only mails since the date of the recovery etc.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Brent earned 125 total points
ID: 18885328
Export the subdirectories into a pst file, then import them back in, when importing tell outlook to not import duplicates.

You will need to export the existing sub folders into a structure exactly like they are in the existing email box.

Once you export them, delete the subfolders and then import.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 18885333
I like zeniths second idea :)
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:FedEquipAdmin
ID: 18885434
Icetoad:  I was thinking the same thing.  As I said I am in the process of copying the subfolders into an archive.  The problem is that I will have to move each folder again because I just copied the inbox from the server.  I wish exchange let you select multiple folders to move at once instead of one by one.  It would make the whole process easier.  I will give your suggestion a try once his 8 GB worth of email is copied down to the archive.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 18885502
I am not sure what you mean by exchange wont let you?  You can do an export to a pst file and select different folders to export.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 18885503
Once they are exported, rearrange them locally, then reimport them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FedEquipAdmin
ID: 18885536
I mean when I attempt to move the sub folders I can only select one folder to move at a time.  Once I have the pst created I know I can import many folders at a time but when I am in the normal outlook structure I can only select one folder at a time.
0