[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

pagination jumping to anchors

Posted on 2007-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Im not a javascript or HTML expert so bare with me:
we have a page that shows results in a table- that table has pagination at the top and the bottom of the table.
the pagination is a "<<prev" link, a select page select control, and a "next>>" link
when a link is clicked the page gets the next range of results and then jumps to an anchor at the top of the table in an "onclick" event.

Our problem is that when selecting a page in the select control, there is not an onclick event fired, so we do not know how to get it to jump to the top anchor.

Any ideas??

Thx in advance
Apuma
0
Comment
Question by:apuma
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 1000 total points
ID: 18885187
you can use onChange in the SELECT control to call the same logic that you call in the onClick of the links.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mzalfres
mzalfres earned 1000 total points
ID: 18885342
If I understand your problem correctly, you are using select HTML control. It has 'onChange' event. You can use it the same way as 'onClick' and assign the same (or another) JavaScript function to it.

<select onChange="some_func();">
<option > val1 </option>
<option> val2 </option>
...
</select>

By the way, select and option can also have 'onclick'.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:apuma
ID: 18885572
The links where not using javascript to get to the anchor,  they just use an href
the select doesnt have an ahref property.

I guess we needed to know the javascript funtion that got you to the top of the page which we found to be
window.location.hash='top';
thx for the help
0