Solved

Exchange does not send mail out.

Posted on 2007-04-10
9
974 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
My Exchnage server stoped sending messages out, it gives me Sysytem Administrator to every message I try to send out.

at the bottom of the message it says:

#5.5.0 smtp;501 #5.1.1 bad address email@mydomain.com

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 18885262
That's not the entire error message.  What does it say before that line?

Also are you able to RECEIVE email?  

Are you testing sending to various different domains?

Are all services running that should be?  (especially the SMTP service?)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Brent
Brent earned 250 total points
ID: 18885299
check the configured DNS servers in system manager.  Make sure they still work, if not check with your isp to see what they should be.  I would also suggest adding some trusted external dns servers.

There is nitfy little tool called "dig" that allows you to test internal and external DNS servers for lookups.  I would suggest downloading and using this tool on the exchange server.
http://www.bartlettfamily.com/files/admin/dig.zip 

I would also verify that the DNS client service is running on the exchange system.  If the exchange server is also a dns server, make sure the dns server is also running.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18885305
Any event log errors?  Have you checked to be sure all the services are running? Is this happening with internal or external email, or both?  Is every user on the server having this problem?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 18885362
Full message:

our message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      Test
      Sent:      4/10/2007 4:00 PM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      email@domain.com on 4/10/2007 4:01 PM
            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <mail.mydomain.com #5.5.0 smtp;501 #5.1.1 bad address email@domain.com>
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 18885364
DNS is working fine.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 18885844
log into the server, try sending an email manually using telnet

telnet mail.server.extension 25
helo whatever
mail to:<user@test.com>
rcpt to:<myemail@mydomain.com>
data
whatever here
. ( single dot and then enter )

If you cannot connect, then do an nslookup from the server.  Use the dig tool to get the ip address and try to connect manually.

If all else, edit the host file with the correct ip, run a "/ipconfig flushdns" and then try again.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18885890
Thank you for posting the entire message that helps.

Is there a firewall in place on your network?

Also, what is the result from checking your mailserver at www.mxtoolbox.com ?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18885910
You also didn't confirm if you are able to RECEIVE any email nor did you confirm if you are testing SENDING to various domains.  Please advise.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 18906807
I found the problem, it was forwarding to a domain that did not allow relay.

Thanks
jdff
0