Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i change Administrator password in Vista Business?

Posted on 2007-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
7,339 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Administrator it's not a option on login screen, there are users who belongs to Addmin group but not Administrator. How do I change this?
0
Comment
Question by:Matti
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 2000 total points
ID: 18885293
Here's how to login as administrator.  Once you're logged in, you can change the pw.
http://www.computerworld.com/action/article.do?command=viewArticleBasic&articleId=9001970
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Matti
ID: 18885324
Hi!

Thanks, the problem was that accont was disable, some how I had done that.
When I opened computer managment console I found out that.

Matti
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 18885413
No problem, glad I could help.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18885638
michko - nice link!

Vic
0