Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2000: Insert Hyperlink button on toolbar remains grayed out (disabled)

Posted on 2007-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi all,

I am using Excel 2000 on Windows XP SP2.

This is really dumb, but for the first time eveer I am trying to insert a hyperlink into a cell, and whatever i do (select text or a complete cell) the Insert Hyperlink button on the toolbar remains grayed out (disabled). Similarly does the "Insert Hyperlink" command in the Insert menu, and also the CTL-K hotkey does nothing.

A found a wierd solution: if I click Window | New Window I get a new window onto the same file, but this time Hyperlink is enabled.

What's going on? Seems like I've got a bug.

tia

- avi

0
Comment
Question by:progtw
5 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 270 total points
ID: 18885306
The Insert Hyperlink function only works on a cell selection, not when you are editing the cell. There is a difference. Try pressing the ENTER key once and see of the Insert Hyperlink command is enabled.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BTognietti
BTognietti earned 270 total points
ID: 18885659
Also, if the workbook is shared, you cannot insert a hyperlink. If it is shared, you need to remove the share (Tools > Share Workbook > * Allow Changes...) insert the hyperlink, then share the book again.

God luck,

Bud
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 270 total points
ID: 18888040
avi,
The only circumstances I can think of offhand that exactly match your description is that you have multiple sheets selected. If you were editing a cell, you shouldn't be able to use the New Window command, and if your workbook were shared, opening a new window on it would not allow you to insert a hyperlink.
Regards,
Rory
0
 

Author Comment

by:progtw
ID: 18902627
Trashed the offending file and could not reproduce the problem.

All answers sounded good so gave points to everybody.

thanks,

- avi
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gswitz
ID: 38114479
In excel 2007, it is on the Review tab > Changes Group for Share Workbook.
0