[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tool to determine the amount of space of open files in Windows Server 2003 R2

Posted on 2007-04-10
8
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hello everybody,
i have a software problem with a process running under Windows Server 2003 R2. The process dies if there are too many files open. But the worse thing is: Not the number of files are critical - it is the overall amount of filesize which is important.
So my Question is: What tool can tell me the overall size of all opened files of the system? Can I use the System Monitor for this? I tried - but could not find suitable parameters.
Thank you all in advance for your suggestions or - hopefully  - solution.
0
Comment
Question by:Rudolf Pezzei
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18885905
    Hi Rudolfo1967
         You can monitor open processes and how much memory is allocated to them via task manager. But you can only see .exe files. So you need a more enhanced task manager which can show you which kernel modules (sys and dlls) are open and especially which user modules under excecutable files (for example your software x.exe is working on a file named y.dbf, then you are able to monitor it under user modules, how much memory does it use and etc). In addition you may control ports. Its DTaskManager. You can download it from link below
http://www.giveawayoftheday.com/freeware/dir/36051/Download-DTaskManager.htm

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rudolf Pezzei
ID: 18887555
Hello MrHusy:
Thank you for your suggestion - this program is indeed a good tool but it seems i did not explain the problem exactly enough.
The process i mentioned is opening database files and i need to know the amount of data of open database files plus the amount of all other open files on that system - not the memory consumption of the processes.
We got  a feedback that - depending on OS - the OS-Kernel allocate Memory from the "Paged Pool" Memory. The maximal amount of Paged Pool Memory taht can be handled by the OS depends on installed Physical Memory and the OS itself.
My Information is:
Windows NT4 with 2GB Ram can handle 180GB of Paged Pool Memory
Windows 2000,2003 with 2 GB can handle 340GB of Paged Pool Memory
Windows 2000,2003 with >2 GB can handle 470GB of Paged Pool Memory

So what i need is a tool to determine the actual used amount of Paged Pool Memory so that i can trigger  a warning before it reaches a critical amount and risk a faulty database Process and maybe days of "number crunching" work of that process are lost.
So i also thought i need to know the actual total amount of all open files on the system.

The only error-message recognized in the application eventlog of Windows Server 2003 R2 is a failure with the EventNumber:0 and the message taht a reading or a writing to a database file has failed in lack of not enough system ressources to do the requested service.

Hope these details are much more clear as before.

Regards
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 1500 total points
ID: 18888758
         Hi Rudolfo1967
               Perfmon will do what you need. And then you have to add Paged Pool usage counter.
             *Start>Run>Perfmon
             *Add the counter Memory Memory\Paged Pool Bytes. You may add the other counters related with pool and monitor them

Regards
           
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rudolf Pezzei
ID: 18892223
Hello MrHusy:
Yes i saw that performance counter in the performance Monitor - i will try it. Also we have opened a case with MS Support today and i will report the conclusion of these efforts here at experts-exchange.com. Please be patient about the points for a few days.
Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saroshjmistry
ID: 18909791
MrHusy howdy, you could try TreeSize Pro from JAM Software. They have a freeware version too but that might not work for you.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18946418
          Hi Rudolfo1967
                Any information yet from Microsoft Support? If you decide that info from MS or others were more helpful than the info in here, feel free to close this question.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rudolf Pezzei
ID: 18958163
Hello MrHusy,

the problem is not solved till now. The Microsoft Support told me to apply a performance log with the counters they told me. But when the problem arises even the performance logfile is not useable. So the next step is to transfer a manual memory dump too Microsoft.
As you can see nothing is sorted out :-( but i will give you the Points because of your response and immediate try to help me to solve the problem.
Best  Regards
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18959374
          Hi Rudolfo1967
                Thank you for the points. Would you please post memory dumps for me to analyze too?? You can upload them in www.ee-stuff.com

Regards
0