Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outside Sender Not Receiving NDR notices - EXCHANGE 2003

Posted on 2007-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I am testing what happens when an OUTSIDE USER sends an email that exceeds our email message size limit on our company's EXCHANGE 2003 server.

I just sent a 9mb email from my Yahoo.com account to my company email account. We have a 5mb email size limit. I have not received a rejection notice [NDR] on my yahoo.com account yet.

I have verified that in ESM that in GLOBAL SETTINGS/INTERNET MESSAGE FORMS/DEFAULT,
in the ADVANCED TAB that ALLOW NON-DELIVERY REPORTS is checked.

Is there a long delay before the outside sender receives the NDR or is there a setting on my Exchange Server that needs to be set?

thx

Peter Lau
LINBECK GROUP, LP

EXCHANGE 2003 sp2
HP Proliant DL380 server
WINDOWS SERVER 2003 STD ed.
0
Comment
Question by:plau_linbeck
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 120 total points
ID: 18886080
It will take as long as it takes for a 9mb email to be sent to your server, and then back again (as the original message is in the bounce).

Depending on your link, and the size limits to receive on yahoo, it would still take a while.

-red
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:SunKnight0
SunKnight0 earned 80 total points
ID: 18888995
Will Yahoo allow you to send and receive 9MB in one e-mail? You may not be getting the NDR because yahoo refuses to accept it or your original message may not even reach your server.
0