Solved

Share one POP3 email account to two different mailboxes in exchange.

Posted on 2007-04-10
8
976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a client who has a SBS server 2003 running exchange and the email is pulled from multiple pop3 accounts into her mailbox. The way it is setup right now is she has 10 different email addresses that are pulled into her mailbox with the POP3 connector that comes with SBS and the mail is filtered into separate folders with the use of rules in outlook. Now she wants to add a new employee and give her access to a specific email addresses email that is already being pulled into the first person’s mailbox. I asked her if it would be ok to forward a copy of the email to the new employee's mailbox and she said that would be ok as long as they can both tell if each other have replied to cretin emails or just even looked at them. If that did not make since, she basically want to be able to not just send a copy of the email that comes into this specific email account to her mailbox and her employees mailbox but she wants to be able to tell if her employee has viewed and replied to the email and vice versa. That way she can tell what email has already been opened and handled.

She said that they did this when she worked for the state with a setup called GroupWise, I looked into it and it is a Nova setup for email so I know that it is not an option. So is there a way to achieve this goal or might anyone have a suggestion on a workaround to this setup?
0
Comment
Question by:nettechks
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nettechks
ID: 18885611
I came up with a workaround were I have the mail filter into a public folder and then if someone has reads the email they can marked it a completed. I am still looking for a better answer if someone can think of one.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Icetoad
ID: 18885757
That would be my only solution also... shared email is easy, but when you want to know if another person has read it.. public folders are the only way to go.

You could also share a folder from the bosses email, have the boss delegate access to the employee and then have the employee open that in their outlook.  I am do not remember if the mail shows as read or not, i am pretty sure it does.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nettechks
ID: 18885878
If the mail is in the public folder it does not show if it has been read or not. It treats the mail as if it has never been opened even if someone has opened it on their computer. I did find a way to share an inbox but it takes like five or so clicks to get to someone else’s inbox and there is no way as far as I can tell to create a short cut to that inbox. I also noticed that you can share a folder in an inbox but I have not found a way so far as of how to access that shared folder in someone else’s outlook. It would be a big help if someone can enlighten me on how to share an inbox or folder and then create a shortcut to it for easy access.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Icetoad
ID: 18886058
To share a folder automatically, like inbox, go into the clients outlook account setup.  Under more settings, there is an option to open another users mail box.  

If you cant find, let me know and i will put in the instructions.  Its relatively easy to do.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 200 total points
ID: 18886065
The default setting on a public folder is to Maintain per-user read and unread information, but you can change that.

Open Exchange System Manager and navigate to the folder, right click to open properties.  Then on the General tab uncheck the box at the bottom of the window that says "Maintain per-user read and unread information".

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 50 total points
ID: 18886071
You have two options here,

With public folders, there is an option to keep per user read information - which you don't want.

Or, use a resource mailbox and then share it properly (don't share the inbox, share the whole mailbox).  Then you can have it open all the time, and it will show up as a subfolder in outlook.

-red
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 200 total points
ID: 18886116
"It would be a big help if someone can enlighten me on how to share an inbox or folder and then create a shortcut to it for easy access.'

You'll find answers to most questions like that by using the Help Functionality of Outlook 2003 which is connected to Office Online.  For instance, had you entered "share email folder" in Outlook 2003's help, you would have gotten to this page:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/results.aspx?qu=share+email+folder&av=ZOL110

and found this tutorial:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA011134811033.aspx?pid=CH062556151033

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:nettechks
ID: 18897459
Thanks TechSoEasy all your answers helped me in deciding how I am going to tackle this problem.
0