Solved

USB 2.0 doesn't seem to be in 2.0 mode

Posted on 2007-04-10
7
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

I have a Toshiba laptop A75-S206 running XP. I just reloaded the OS and it seemed a couple times when I tried plugging my ipod into the USB port on the right it said Hi Peed device, non Hi Speed port. To my knowledge of the 3 USB ports on the system, the only one that is USB 2.0 is the one on the left. Everything looks fine in Device Manger, by fine I mean no errors or exclamation marks, only for  PCI modem which I disabled. I tried checking Toshiba for drivers and also on the restore disk since I did not use the restore disk to install OS. How can I tell if I am running at 2.0 or how do I get drivers?
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:wjo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GJTechSolutions
Comment Utility
You must be running service pack 2...

Go to run and type cmd or command.
Then type winver and take a look at the version of windows you are running. If not service pack 2, then you must service pack it.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
In device manager, under usb controller entries, if you see Enhanced USB controller, that tells you that USB2.0
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
When the message bubble pops up, click on it to see the USB hubs installed, this should identify which are 2.0 and which are 1.1. You shouldn't need to add drivers as XP's generic drivers should support both types of hub.  

On Satellites if you reinstall an XP OS over the top of an existing OS the USB drivers get corrupted.  It might be worth removing them in device manager and rebooting to see if this corrects it.

If you have any motherboard drivers make sure they are installed.

Other Satellites need a BIOS upgrade to stop the ports being incorrectly reported as 1.1 (all three of yours are USB 2.0) but this doesn't apply to your model.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:wjo
Comment Utility
GJTech...I did install SP2, but my systems was acting funky and very very slow so I uninstalled SP2.

Punky...yes it shows "STANDARD Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller" in device manager.

Masqueraid...I formatted the drive before reinstalling the OS. I formatted it using Windows XP setup in NTFS. So I didn't just write over the existing. (unless I need to do a low level format)   You say all three of my ports are 2.0, that really surprises me becasue I have had the laptop about three years and the only one that appr=eared to be 2.0 was the one on the left.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GJTechSolutions
Comment Utility
I've seen this situation before. Have you updated the chipset drivers? Just make sure all drivers are up to date and you should find, as masqeraid said, that all are USB 2.0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjo
Comment Utility
I uninstalled the drivers and I think at this poit it seems to be working at 2.0 since the bubble has not returned saying hi speed device in non hi speed port. So at this time I would like to close this question. Thank you all for your support.

Wayne
0