Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Preventing listView from flickering

Posted on 2007-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I'm adding a lot of items to a listView in a loop.

How can I prevent it from flickering?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:i950
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Babycorn-Starfish earned 2000 total points
ID: 18885529
Hi,

try calling BeingUpdate() before you start adding the items and then EndUpdate() once you've finised.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ripahoratiu
ID: 18897962
SuspendLayout()
Resume or PerformLayout()
DoubleBuffered = true or
SetStyle() and check for ControlStyles that may help (AllPaintingInWmPaint, OptimizedDoubleBuffer )
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Manjesh
ID: 18937195
LockWindowUpdate(Listbox.handle); // from GDI   use PInvoke
....
update
.....
LockWindowUpdate( NULL );
0