Solved

Reboot or iisreset after machine.config change?

Posted on 2007-04-10
2
5,539 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need to make some changes in the machine.config file in the framework\config directory for .Net v1.1.4322.  Do I need to reboot the server for the changes to take place or can I just do an iisreset?
0
Comment
Question by:legmaker
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
legmaker,

iisreset should do the job...it effectively does the same thing

Regards,

James
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You don't need to do either.

The .Net framework registers for change notification on its configuration files.

If you change settings in the machine.config file *all* app domains will recycle automatically and pick up the new settings.

Dave Dietz
0