Solved

Smart Heat Library Exception oxoooooooo

Posted on 2007-04-10
13
790 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
personal computer running windows xp home. Everything works fine but juss keep getting a Smart Heat Library exception oxoooooooo.Any ideas? Happens mainly when i closing out a video game.
0
Comment
Question by:protocol32
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18885909
Are you sure the message says that?

Zee
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18886456
Check the event viewer for more information on the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:protocol32
ID: 18893659
Yeah i read that wrong, its smart heap Library exception oxoooooooo. Mainly does it intermittent when you go to exit out of program, like IE,Yahoo messenger.The one it alsways pops up on is this says smart hep blade exe application error 0x00050000 refrenced memory at oxooo5oooo,  memory could not be read, then says click to terminate the program,i didnt see any errors or warnings in the event viewer, ran a memory test and it came up good. Running a radeon ati 256 graphics card, which is fairly new, and 1 gig of memory.Like i say it dont affect the performance of the machine, juss more of annoyance.Thanks for any help you can give
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18893769
See if this workaround helps:

1. Click Start, click Run, type intl.cpl in the Open box, and then click OK.

2. Click the Languages tab, click to clear the Install files for East Asian languages check box and the Install files for complex script and right-to-left languages check box, and then click OK two times.

Restart the PC and test.

Source:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/910466

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:protocol32
ID: 18895066
k did this and no go, it askes to insert xp disk, then now it will not reckognize niether cd or dvd drive, so i cant intall the complex script, i have 2 yellow exclamation marks in the device manager now. lol helpp
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18896080
Which devices have the exclamation marks?

Zee
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18897584
I assume you don't have SMARTHEAP installed on your computer. But it may be attached to an application you are using http://www.microquill.com/kb/ps1.htm
There is reference to Blade.exe in your second post as part of the error you recieve. This MAY refer to a virus called  W32.Myfip.AC  It can copy itself to the system file as blade.exe
http://www.sarc.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.myfip.ac.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:protocol32
ID: 18900417
Ok the yellow excamation marks was for the floppy, cd, and dvd drives.I got those to work again so now back to the other.Well it only says the blade exe when you go to close out of the blade game.Now i think my brother didnt have any issues till he ran a registry cleaner program.Ran a bunch of spyware programs and  an antivirus program, with system restore disabled, and didnt pull up anything.Is there a special way to get rid of this particular W32.Myfip.AC.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18901043
If you have blade runner installed, blade.exe is more than likely a legitimate file.
In this case I wouldn't worry about the virus.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18901125
Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling the game that seems to be the cause of trouble?

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:protocol32
ID: 18901196
ok now its bringin up exception unknown  software exception oxcooooo1e occured in the application at location oxoo4aooo1, this is what now comes up when you close the game. 2nd one isIexplorere.exe-application error the instruction at ox62304390 refrenced memory at ox62304390 memory could not be read.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 125 total points
ID: 18901506
Remove Yahoo toolbar.

Zee
0