Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server video is no more......

Posted on 2007-04-10
10
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,
I have a consultant built 2003 server RAID 5. I rebooted the server after doing the auto updates. Now I cannot get any video at all, the monitor shows no signal. No bios screens or anything. It has a dual power supply and both those light up green. The hard drives are flashing. The network is lit up. I have tried different monitors to no avail. The keyboard and mouse light up fine and the number lock key can be switched. It has an onboard video card.
0
Comment
Question by:Darktide00
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:skaap2k
ID: 18885690
It could be a faulty motherboard... I have had a similar issue in the past.

Have you tried cold-booting it? (unplug both power cables).. also, silly question - but do you have a KVM switch which might be set to another server/pc ?

RN
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18886006
Try booting in safe mode (press f8 as windows is booting and select  safe mode)
If you get a display now, it indicates that the video driver at fault. (It may have been updated by Windows Updates). From Safe mode try rolling back the driver, or if this is not possible, download a suitable driver from the video card manufacturers we site and install that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darktide00
ID: 18886075
Hi,
Thanks for the quick help!

I have tried the cold boot to no avail, I thought the same thing aabout the KVM so I plugged a monitor and keyboard directly to it with the same results.

I tried hitting the f8 key every few seconds , I cannot even see the memory count or flash screen or bios at bootup.... The monitor does react when I unplug by stating "analog" it however it stays amber and no server info comes up. Also the drives spin up but seem to stop and are probably waiting for a command I can't see.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18886106
If there is no image at boot time it could be that the card itself is faulty.
Try installing a different graphics card.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:skaap2k
ID: 18886108
Yeah.. I think you probably have a broken motherboard :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darktide00
ID: 18886119
Oh man :( The video card is on board, I tried putting in another one but can't see the bios to change it over to not "onboard".....
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
skaap2k earned 2000 total points
ID: 18886131
you could try and disconnect all the peripherals (harddrives, etc) just leave the monitor & keyboard plugged in, also, if you have the pc speaker plugged in, try boot up without a monitor plugged in, you should hear the speaker beep 7 times (indicating that there is no monitor attached) - that might mean your motherboard is ok, but something else is wrong - memory/cpu

RN
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darktide00
ID: 18886544
OK...... I took out the Raid controller and it fires up.... Could something in the windows update mess with the RAID controller?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 18887072
It is possible.  It may have screwed up the firmware on the card.  Can you get another card of the same type.  Otherwise, you will have to get a card, setup a new array and restore from your last full backup.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:skaap2k
ID: 18887712
Not likely - but it's always possible, have you tried with the raid controller without the disks plugged into it?

Like Rickhobbs says, do you have access to a identical card to try for testing purposes?
0