Solved

Changing Company Web Default Address http://companyweb/default.aspx

Posted on 2007-04-10
11
9,289 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I would like to change the default Company Web address in SBS. I added an entry to DNS but it's not working.

Currently it is http://companyweb/default.aspx

I would like to change it to something like internal.domain.com

Is this able to be done on SBS with a re-direct or something?
0
Comment
Question by:jaysonfranklin
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18885922
Are you wanting to do this for EXTERNAL access or INTERNAL access?  Because there are different issues at hand here for that.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jaysonfranklin
ID: 18886258
inside...

i just want a user to be able to type in something thats more related to our company name instead of the generic http://companyweb

I added an A record to dns and it goes to the initial page where you can use rww or 'go to your company's internal website' etc.

how can i make it go straight to companyweb?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18886275
You need to add another CNAME record to SBS and then put that name in as an additional host header on the companyweb site in IIS Manager.

Do not remove the companyweb names though because if you do, you'll break things.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18886295
Also, just FYI, RWW is not accessible from the default Welcome Page... it's only available from http://<servername or External FQDN/IP>/remote

See http://sbsurl.com/rww for more info on that.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jaysonfranklin
ID: 18886303
oh...yeah....that's right....it just shows up for me cuz i have admin rights i guess...doesnt do that for other people.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 18886341
No, admins don't get a different Welcome page, they get a different RWW page though.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Vivek Thangaswamy
ID: 18891322
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jaysonfranklin
ID: 18891434
i'm in iis, right clicked 'default web site' went to the home directory and said to use "A redirection to a URL" and i put in http://companyweb/default.aspx but that didnt work either.... i found that i had to check off the three boxes that say exact url, and permanent redirection....and now its working.

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jaysonfranklin
ID: 18891522
gotcha....it worked...however...im not able to use OWA anymore. it redirects me to companyweb which can only be used from the inside and when outside redirects to a page to purchase the companyweb.com url....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jaysonfranklin
ID: 18891865
I did this initially too but screwed up the name..i put the http:// in for some reason.

http://www.mcse.ms/message1193807.html

done.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18901107
I probably should have given you the link to this article to begin with.  http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2005/02/changing-name-of-companyweb.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0