Solved

NLB Cluster : responding ( able to ping) evnthough we stopped the Cluster from NLB

Posted on 2007-04-10
19
2,325 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have created successfully the NLB cluster and able to communicate using the cluster (virtual) IP address.
This is on Windows 2003 and using Network Load Balancing Manger tool.
When I right click on host, say dev-abc(menmber of the cluster), it will show Control Host, which further shows Start, Stop, Supsend, Resume etc. When I clicked on Stop, the host dev-abc became red and the log pane below showing Host is Stopped.
The questions are as below.
1. When I stop NLB cluster, still I am able to ping the Vitrual IP Addr and using Clustername also.
2.Whlie the Cluster is successfully running, when I gave command  "wlbs query cluster-name", it is giving the following error. But the host is showing "Converged" status in NLB Manager.

WLBS Cluster Control Utility V2.4 (c) 1997-2003 Microsoft Corporation.
Did not receive response from the cluster.

0
Comment
Question by:srini_kandimalla
  • 9
  • 9
19 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:anil_u
anil_u earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
1. Have you stopped the cluster service on all nodes?
2. Try wlbs query cluster-name.domain.com

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pmarquardt
pmarquardt earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
You are able to ping the Cluster IP address since the WLBS Cluster adds the IP address to the IP settings of the NIC you chose to run the IP on. If you open up the advanced TCP/IP properties of the public interface of the Cluster node, you will see that 2 IP addresses exist, the Cluster IP, and the Node IP. Along the same line, uou are able to ping the Cluster Name since an "A" record was created in DNS for the cluster.

As Anil_u pointed out, you need to use WLBS QUERY CLUSTER-NAME.DOMAIN.COM
0
 

Author Comment

by:srini_kandimalla
Comment Utility
1. I have only one node in my cluster, so I stopped it. After stopping the node, it is becoming to red in color.
    But it is still pinging either by Clustername.doamin.com as well as using Vitrual IP Addr.
    I am understanding from PM's comment that, even if we stop cluster we can still reach that Cluster. In such a case what is the use of stopping the cluster, which means we can't stop the traffic on to that virtual address using the stop.

2. I tried already that "wlbs query clustername.damin.com" and "wlbs query virtualIPAddr". In both cases I am getting the same error as I mentioned earlier, that is the following.

WLBS Cluster Control Utility V2.4 (c) 1997-2003 Microsoft Corporation.
Did not receive response from the cluster.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pmarquardt earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Ok, the cluster is not running when you disable it. You have to remember there are 2 parts to NLB, the IP side, and the application side. When you create the NLB cluster, it adds IP properties to the NIC and DNS. You can still ping the IP or name of the cluster, but it is not active, so it would not load balance across multiple nodes when disabled. In order to stop traffic on the NIC, you would have to disable the NIC itself.

On the command, are you running this on the cluster, or from a remote machine?

Here's a document that will give you more information concerning the use and configuraiton of NLB: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/deploy/confeat/nlbovw.mspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:srini_kandimalla
Comment Utility
I am running the wlbs command on the m/c where I installed the cluster.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pmarquardt
Comment Utility
Have you restarted the node before you run the command?
0
 

Author Comment

by:srini_kandimalla
Comment Utility
No, I did not restart the Server after creation of NLB Cluster using NLB Manager.
Is it required to restart the server before using the wlbs command???
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pmarquardt
Comment Utility
No, I'm wondering if you started the node before you ran the command.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pmarquardt
Comment Utility
You would be unable to query the cluster unless the node was actively running the NLB service. Having the node disabled or stopped would yield no results from the query.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srini_kandimalla
Comment Utility
NLB services are up and running and the host status is showing as "Converged" in NLB Manager.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pmarquardt
Comment Utility
It is also green?
0
 

Author Comment

by:srini_kandimalla
Comment Utility
Yes
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pmarquardt
Comment Utility
Now, when you run the command it gives you this error: "Did not receive response from the cluster"
0
 

Author Comment

by:srini_kandimalla
Comment Utility
While trying to add a seond node the NLB cluster, getting error popup " NLB Manager is connected to the host using this interface.Since this interface is currently DHCP-enabled, it cannot be used to configure a cluster. Please select a different interface, or connect to this hostusing the IP address of another interface".

When I tried with different hosts also, I was getting the same error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srini_kandimalla
Comment Utility
Yes, it gives that error. You could see that error pasting in my orginal question posting at the begining of this  discussion.

And more, how to add a second node to the NLB. I tried from NLB manager. It is showing interface and IP address. When select the IP addr, and click the next button, I was gettitng the error that I mentioned in my previous comment.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pmarquardt
pmarquardt earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
NLB does not support the use of dynamically configured IP addressing on a server. You need a static IP address for the public interface of the NLB node, and a static IP address for the heartbeat nic of the NLB node. When configuring the NLB node before you try adding it to the cluster, make sure you do NOT add the cluster IP address to the node. Allow the NLB add node wizard to do it for you.

Your configuration should be something similar to this:
Public IP: 10.x.x.x
Protocols: Client for MS networks, TCP/IP, NetBIOS enabled, DNS entries
Hearbeat IP: 192.168.x.x
Protocols: TCP/IP, No NetBIOS, No DNS entries

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pmarquardt
Comment Utility
NLB requires the use of 2 NICs in each machine joining the cluster. Static IP addressing only, and the heartbeat nics should be on a separate subnet and isolated hub or VLAN. They should not be on the same network.

I'm still looking into the query error to find an error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srini_kandimalla
Comment Utility
When I close and reopen NLB manager, I could not see the previously created cluster. It is again required to create the cluster from beginning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srini_kandimalla
Comment Utility
Question (2) in my original posting, cound not get answer.
0