Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Netwok Monitoring Tool?

Posted on 2007-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello and Good day!  What is the best network monitoring tool out there?  I'm looking for something that would allow me to view network activity and view what program  are installed on each indivdual PC or something like that.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Victor_Torres
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chris-k earned 336 total points
ID: 18885760
The best tool for checking remote PCs for installed applications/software and distributing remote updates and software packages is Microsoft SMS.

However, it certaintly ain't cheap and will only provide ROI to a rather large infrastructure (250+ machines I would say).  

I think you can download the 2007 Beta 2 at:
http://www.microsoft.com/smserver/default.mspx

Regards.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 332 total points
ID: 18885794
lanetscan is a good utility,

http://www.gfi.com/lannetscan/

More complex but very customizable is opennms and has more functions which allow you to monitor your complete LAN, like servers etc, using traps that can inform you of things like disks getting full etc. Similar is nagios.

http://www.opennms.org/index.php/Main_Page
http://nagios.org/

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 332 total points
ID: 18889990
www.spiceworks.com

very nice freeware tool.
0