[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Vista recycle bin icons not working properly

Posted on 2007-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My recycle bin icons are not working properly on my desktop. I can get either the "full" bin to show or the "empty" bin to show, but you can never tell whether there is or isn't anything in the bin unless you open it. I tried to go to the customize section and restore defaults but that didn't do anything. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:spinsouth
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 18885892
right click on desktop, select ‘personalize’
Click ‘change desktop icons’.
Click on the ‘recycle bin empty’ icon and change it with the icon that shows the recycle bin full
Do the reverse process for the ‘recycle bin full’ icon.
Click apply.
Now when the recycle bin is full it will show empty and when empty it will show full.

Now go back and reverse the process and change the icona around as they should be.
Bit of a fudge - but it solves the problem.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18886182
Greetings spinsouth,

this often happens if you use the SUBST command to create a virtual drive.  Meaning XP isn't installed on C.

IF you have a virtual drive. Do a SUBST DRIVER: /D
You should then be able to see the contents of you Recycle Bin

The optional quick fix is: Delete any file (just to make sure there's something in the bin).

Then, with the Recycle Bin CLOSED, right click the Recycle Bin desktop icon, select: Empty Recycle Bin, and when the Confirm File Delete dialog box comes up, click the OK button. Then reboot your system. After doing the above, any deleted files should now list correctly in the Recycle Bin.

Files Do Not Show Up in Recycle Bin When Deleted
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;168570

This seems to work for many: Make sure that something is in the Recycle Bin (delete any file). With the Recycle Bin closed, right click and choose: Empty Recycle Bin. When the confirm box appears, click ok. Reboot. Now the Recycle Bin should work correctly.

If the above didn't help:

Files not being listed in the Recycle Bin seem to be related to a corrupt info2 file. To correct the issue (Fat32):

Go to Start/Run and type in CMD:

Type CD \RECYCLED, and then press ENTER.
Type ATTRIB -r -s -h info2, and then press ENTER.
Type DEL INFO2, and then press ENTER.

NOTE: This deletes the damaged INFO2 file. Windows will recreate this file as needed, automatically.

You can often restore files even if it is not being listed in the Recycle Bin by searching (Start/Search) for the files by name, once found rename them. If the files still cannot be recovered, follow the steps above, then reboot. They should now be listed.

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_qr.htm

Best wishes, war1
0