Solved

BES account redirection gets disabled

Posted on 2007-04-10
7
3,877 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi

We have the problem at hand that when user a switches BB device his BES account redirection gets disabled on the BES. Has anyone experienced this before? It's causing an issue for us!
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 200 total points
ID: 18886682
Are they using Desktop Manager to activate the handhelds? If they are it is possible that Desktop Manager has been set to disable redirection.  
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18889506
I agree.

Also, by default, while the BB device is connected to the computer running  Desktop manager, the redirection is OFF, and is turned on after they disconect the USB cable.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 18918077
Hi

Thanks for the replies, but we are not using Desktop Manager to activate the handheld - this is done wirelessly.

Any ideas?

Cheers
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18920126
WHat version of BES ?

Are you removing the person and adding them back in as part of switching to a new BB device ?

Does activation complete ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 18921002
BES 4.1

We are just switching the device he is using and then activating the new one...the activation completes, but no mails are sent because redirection becomes disabled for his account on the BES- we have to manually turn it on....and we don't have this problem with any other user.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 18954244
Anyone have any ideas?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 300 total points
ID: 18954349
1) make sure you have the latest BES updates and patches.

2) If that does not resolve it, it is time to contact RIM support.

0