[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

access to dorectories

Posted on 2007-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Setting up user names and passwords in a win xp environment on MS server 2003.  I am creating a website in IIS root folder.  The website is for a childcare centre and has four rooms.  I want to allow a parents U/N and P'wd  to allow them access to only their childs folder.  How would I limit their access to specific directories?
0
Comment
Question by:Dier02
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18886265
Any reason why you are doing this with IIS and not just using shared folders?
There is a section on IIS permissions etc at http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/cf7f59d4-9ab9-4038-a482-d72d3e6f801e.mspx?mfr=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dier02
ID: 18886321
how would I use shared folders instead and do they require a user name and password?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Phadke_hemant earned 1000 total points
ID: 18887203
use NTFS permissions from folder properties - security tab for each folder. Remember to remove Everyone and all other users (excluding the user you want to give access to that folder) from the access control list and add only those user accounts who ned the access, give the permissions (read/ write or whaever you want) and apply the changes.
0