Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No DISPLAY after changing BIOS settings

Posted on 2007-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Right, here we go :(
My main PC, an OEM model has been working fine for a 3 years or so. It has an MSI MoBo with 2Gig RAM., I think it has a 3Ghz Intel Processor. After rebuilding another machine over the weekend, for some reason that escapes me at the moment, I decided to have a look at the BIOS settings of my main system. I set the BIOS to 'HIGH Performance Settings', ignoring the 'well it may not work after this' warnings, thinking that I could just change the setting if it didn't work.
Well, it didn't work :( The trouble I get no graphics at all from it so I can't get back into the BIOS to update it. I've tried two differeent AGP graphics card and and old PCI one without success. I MAY be able to dig out the manuals etc, so that give a more accurate description of the system but any ideas of how I can reset the BIOS would be more than welcome !! The system sounds like its booting, but there are no beeps etc it's very hard to tell without a screen !
0
Comment
Question by:mikehalfsheen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 18885814
Just remove the power cord, then the boards battey for ca 10 minutes, and the BIOS should be reset. Most boards also have a special jumper to reset the BIOS, that should be shown in the manual.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18886007
If you find the manual look for the "clear cmos jumper setting" or take the battery out as rindi suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikehalfsheen
ID: 18886190
Thanks, that's a relief.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18887567
your welcome
0