?
Solved

How can I develope a flowchart that would modernize and network a department located in 3 different buildings?

Posted on 2007-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
a local government department has staff in 3 separate buildings, they have individual servers and programs but cannot share information. They do not have internet or intranet. They need to modernize. I was considering an overhaul of their systems, installing an OS 2003 software. I need to develope a flowchart to show this overhaul.
0
Comment
Question by:dianalittle
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 18885847
Not quite sure what you are asking. Do you want a suggestion for a software package for drawing the flowchart or advice on how to connect them?

It its the fomer then I recommend VISIO form Microsoft - very good - very flexible.

If its the latter then it all depends on the number if users involved and the security and other features required - can you provide more details if this is the case.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:b0fh
b0fh earned 1000 total points
ID: 18980770
I would start by using Visio, if possible.  

Diagram all 3 buildings on separate pages, then design your integration, by creating a fourth page and copying in objects from the other three.  Next, begin linking the objects together on the new page in different ways until you discover the best approach.  

This will give you a before and after to present (if necessary) to management and gain their approval.  At the very least, it gives you a visual road map of where you are and where you need to go.

Other utilities are available, many of them free, but few offer the same feature set.  Please see the following if you can't use/afford Visio:


Dia     http://dia-installer.de/index.html
Inkscape     http://www.inkscape.org/
FreeMind     http://freemind.sourceforge.net/wiki/index.php/Main_Page
Network Notepad     http://www.networknotepad.com/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nicholascirillo
ID: 19227194
Visio is good in that it has a massive library of pretty network symbols for many many types of network devices.... furthermore you can define custom properties for them, so your logical diagram can actually include a very specific technical definition of all your proposed configuration and routing. You can actually define your own devices as well...
0