Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to add new host to NIS+ using nistbladm

Posted on 2007-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi, I want to add a new host to our NIS+ setup (NIS+ server is on a Solaris 8 system) from the
command line using nistbladm.  Does anyone know the exact syntax for this?

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick_Baldwin
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:swerves
ID: 18885944
Something like
nistbladm -a cname=ricky.bobby.Com name=ricky.bobby.Com \
addr=12.34.56.78 comment= hosts.org_dir
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick_Baldwin
ID: 18886096
When you say "something like", do you mean you're sure that's the exact syntax, minus
system names and IPs?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 2000 total points
ID: 18886731
swerves's comment is very close, the correct syntax is:

eg:
your hostname is: mybox, IP=4.3.2.1
Full hostname: mybox.abc.com

you login to the NIS+ master server as root, type in:

nistbladm -a cname="mybox" name="mybox.abc.com" addr=4.3.2.1  hosts.org_dir

PS: they all in oneline

To check the NIS+ object struct, you can use "niscat -o"
eg:
niscat -o hosts.org_dir

I suggest you to install Solostice adm suite to your NIS+ master server, which enable you to use GUI to manage the NIS+ database.

also print a copy of NIS+ FAQ (it can help you to solve most
of your NIS+ problem):
http://www.eng.auburn.edu/~rayh/solaris/NIS+_FAQ.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 19053016
Be careful installing Solstice admin suite, since minor errors can wipe out your data and cause you many hours of work.

The commands given above are good, but I find that the man page for nistbladm is very good, since it has several examples of adding and deleting objects.

man nistbladm

The nis man page
man nis  
is very long, but is good in that it lists all the nis comands so that it gets you headed in the general direction if you are not sure which command is needed.
0