[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dlink DI-524 Firmware Problems

Posted on 2007-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
13,208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Dlink di-524 wireless router and it had been giving me some problems i.e. randomly loseing connection, etc. So I decided to upgrade the firmware. I downloaded the firmware for the correct revision and updated it through the web interface. I have revision d1 and upgraded tp version 4.03. After I did this, it would not fully boot up anymore, meaning,  the status light just continues to blink. I tried resetting a number of different ways, including a hard-reset for 30 seconds with the power off.

I am stuck and need some expert advice on how to get back into my router to either revert to the factory default firmware or get the current one working.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mcalkin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 18886854
Use the hard reset with the power on...not off.

Hold it for about 15 seconds, you will see the lights flash on the front...then let go.  Then..Try to get into the web interface with default user/pass.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcalkin
ID: 18887017
I have tried that already and nothing .. I have tried resetting the router with the power on and off.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jekl2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18889112
Unplug the power from the router. Hold in the reset button and plug the power back in. Continue holding for 10 seconds and then release.

Statically assign an IP address to your computer in the same IP subnet range: 192.168.0.x where x is any number between 2 and 254. Your Subnet Mask should be 255.255.255.0.

Open Internet Explorer and browse to 192.168.0.1. You should see the crash recovery page. You might download 4.0 firmware and try it.....Browse to the location of the firmware on your hard-drive and click the send button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcalkin
ID: 18893341
That worked perfect jekl, thanks  ;)

I thought it was toast ..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jekl2000
ID: 18893501
Great! Thanks
0