Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to read a firewall log

Posted on 2007-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Can you provide an example on how to read a firewall log.
0
Comment
Question by:mutec1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18889915
             Hi mutec1
                  It depends on which firewall you have hardware or software?
               *Here is for windows firewall
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/00fb7df9-e11b-498a-a979-e2b37a6e2ff31033.mspx?mfr=true
              *For PIX firewall, enable logging by logging enable and use a syslog server and point that syslog server with following command
               logging host inside ipaddress    (or dmz)
         
0
 

Author Comment

by:mutec1
ID: 18890496
Its a pix firewall and I'd like to understand some the terms to see if the firewall is secure or not.  What has been permitted to pass or what is being denied.  If you have an example it would be great.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 600 total points
ID: 18891012
               
                *If you use PDM or ASDM interface for PIX, then you may see logs in PDM/ASDM window, when you enable logging as i mentioned above.
                *Here is a detailed article for PIX logging http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=424447&seqNum=2&rl=1
                *Below is a connection attempt log from one side to other denied by ACL.
%PIX-3-710003 {TCP | UDP} access denied by ACL from source_address/source_port to interface_name: dest_address/service
               *Here are more log messages http://safari.peachpit.com/1587051583/app02lev1sec3

Regards
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 18891033
0
 

Author Comment

by:mutec1
ID: 18891220
I'm going to be looking at a configuration file, as the user will not let me have a copy of the firewall rules. I want to make sure I can understand what I am seeing.  Would you be able to post a pix configuration file and go over some basics.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 900 total points
ID: 18894956
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/prod_configuration_examples_list.html

The link above will show you various configuration samples, now what kind of environment is that you're looking at is something that I would not know.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0