[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Software Inventory - Windows 2000, XP clients

Posted on 2007-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am looking for a simple tool to do an inventory of all software installed on client machines on our network.  This could be anything, a script ran through GPO, software that scans our network, etc.

I have found a few ways to do this, but really I just want this to be as simple as possible - a text file output with all installed software would be fine.
0
Comment
Question by:jledbetter
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jeepstyx22 earned 1600 total points
ID: 18885948
Try this, it's free: http://www.spiceworks.com/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18885975
Or lansweeper - very goood and also FREE http://www.lansweeper.com/
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18885991
If interested in just MS products they have a free network wide Software Inventory Analyzer:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/sam/msia.mspx
For all software Belarc has a great set of tools that will list all software, product ID codes, and software CD keys for some applications. To run on single workstations, i.e. 1 by 1 it is free, for network wide discovery and maintenance it is per seat:
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bigjimbo813
bigjimbo813 earned 400 total points
ID: 18889599
www.spiceworks.com as above is a great tool!

http://winventory.sourceforge.net  is one that I have used and liked

http://www.microsoft.com/smserver/default.mspx  <- little pricey but can be configured with your active directory structure (assuming you have a large network)
0