Solved

How to set up LDAP Server on Windows 2003 Server (Active Directory)

Posted on 2007-04-10
4
2,613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear Experts,

Does anyone know how I can set up an LDAP  server on Windows 2003 Server with Active Directory.  I have 2 Windows 2003 Domain Controllers, one of which is running Exchange 2003 Server.  I need to enable LDAP for couple MAC users so that they can fully be able to see all the groups, also we have server that we would like to use Active Directory authentication which requires LDAP.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mirchevsky
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Acive Directory is LDAP!
See http://www.macwindows.com/ADinstruct.html for info in integrating Macs and Windows
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
mirchevsky,

hmm LDAP is the protocol for accessing and querying AD....i wouldnt call it AD itself :)

Regards,

James
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0