Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange email

Posted on 2007-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have exchange server 2003 with five companies receiving email from their own domain addresses.  One of these companies was recently removed from the exchange server and cannot receive any email from any of the other companies that are on the exchange server.  I have deleted the domain and all user accounts from the network but when the email address is typed into outlook it still points to our server.  There must be a trace of that domain left somewhere in exchange and I can't find it.  

Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:gpretty
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 18885994
That is a common problem, with a detailed solution here;

http:Q_22113377.html

-red
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20729453
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0