[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setting up my domain name on my server with my static

Posted on 2007-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I bought a Domain name and I also bought a static ip from my ISP. I have a web server running win2k server currently but I inted to up that to win2k3 server. i want to know how to link my domain name to my IP and setup the server with both win2k and win2k3 server
0
Comment
Question by:jonnydollar
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 18886142
Are you relying on your ISP's DNS? If so, you will need to register the hostname of your webserver with your ISP's DNS - depending on the vendor there will be different procedures for doing so, you should contact your ISP's technical support line to determine how to go about doing this.

As for setting up the server with both 2K and 2K3, are you asking how to set up a dual-boot partition on the server? If so, refer to this KB article for instructions: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=217210 (the article references XP and 2000 but the steps are nearly identical.)  If that's not the question you're asking, please be more specific as to what you are trying to accomplish.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18886186
jonnydollar,

your ISP will take care of all your external DNS records for you....the first time is a little freaky but you will be right, just call them, tell them what you want and they will do it all for you if they are worth anything....

Regards,

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 18886285
ok so basicly i would not have to perform any DNS configs on my wink2 servers for this project?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18886314
If you are using your ISP's DNS, then configure your w2k server with the static IP that they have assigned you, and contact your ISP to find out how to register the hostname in their DNS.
0