[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 R2 Shadow Copy

Posted on 2007-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is it OK to run Shadow copy on the system (C:) volume? If not is there documentation explaining why?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:grapeorillo
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 180 total points
ID: 18886085
No reason why not. Volume shadow copy only creates previous versions of shared folders so (most) system folders will not be affected by it.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 195 total points
ID: 18886255
grapeorillo,

I personally wouldnt...not that there is a huge problem as shown above, but VSS is on a per volume basis and user data in my opinion should be kept on a separate volume with VSS enabled

Regards,

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:grapeorillo
ID: 18948105
I waited around to see if anyone disagreed.  Thanks.
0