Solved

Needing steps for opening UIF File Type

Posted on 2007-04-10
6
20,811 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi Everyone:

        I have a file type of UIF which I desire to open.  Since I am unfamiliar with this file format, I am unclear with respect to exactly what will be needed to open it and reveal its contents.  I assume it is similiar to an ISO file with respect to how it is used.

        Any help regarding this post will be appreciated.  Thank you.

       George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 18886127
Greetings GMartin,

use MagicISO to open UIF (Universal Image Format) file
http://www.free-news-release.com/Open--UIF-file---MagicISO-Detail_10326.html

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 18886568
Hi

        Will PowerISO or ISOBuster open it?

       George
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 18886863
I think PowerISO will open UIF file. I am not sure about ISOBuster.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 18886887
Hi

         I do have MagicISO.  I will give it a try as you originally suggested and report back the results.  Since I have never opened a UIFfile, are the steps the same as if I was opening an ISO file or are the procedures different?

         Thank you

         George
         
       
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 18888117
George, you have several DVD image queries recently - it might be useful to know that Microsoft have flooded torrents with fake Vista DVD images at about 2.3GB - apologies if this isn't relevant to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 18894132
Hi Everyone:

         Thanks for the suggestions everyone.  And, I appreciate the tip regarding Microsoft's attempts to cut down on software piracy by flooding torrents with fake Vista DVD images.  While that is an interesting thing to know, it will not relate to this particular situation.  The image files I am working with belong to a friend of mine who has games which have been backed up and converted to a series of ISO's and other formats.  Since he has misplaced some of the actual cd's and dvd's, I am helping in his efforts in restoring some of his lost games from the image files.

         Sorry if my questions lately have created any kind of alarm.  My whole purpose as a continued satisfied member of this site is to gain knowledge and skills in order to better help friends, relatives, and myself within all computer endeavours.  

         Thanks again for the feedback to this post.  

        George
0