[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 SBS quad core processor

Posted on 2007-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,850 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have purchased a single quad core Dell server and have installed Windows SBS 2003 R2.  During the initial setup it gives me a warning that SBS has more than 2 processors.  Says that SBS only supports 2 processors.  Is this server going to pose problems as a result?  Will I not get the true speed of a quad core processor as a result of this?  Any help is appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:cbsykes
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xr1140
ID: 18886229

it will use only 2 cpus. If i`m not mistaking you need to buy anoghter SBS license which support more then 2 cpus.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18886262
xr1140 you are totally mistaken.

It's no problem at all... The warning allows you to just say "ok" and move on.  The install wizards were written before quad-cores came to be.

If you have the Premium edition, you will need to install ISA 2004 Service Pack 1 in order to get things working though, because that WILL fail with a quad-core processor.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xr1140
ID: 18886279

@TechSoEasy

well, i was wrong, thank you for clearing this up
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cbsykes
ID: 18886284
So this quad core processor will not pose a problem and will run fine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsykes
ID: 18886307
Just want to be sure.  I ordered this server without checking for processor support so this made me a little nervous.  I'll know to check next time!
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 18886371
No problem... I came up with the MS KB article to support my previous comments:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909382

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsykes
ID: 18886397
Thanks a lot!!  
0