[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing Exchange 2007 Eval on 32bit

Posted on 2007-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Can you install the Eval Version of Exchange 2007 for testing purposes on a 32 Bit Proc?
0
Comment
Question by:jburbach
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18886356
The beta was 32 bit compatible, the RTM (including the trial) is not.

What hardware do you have now?  Most processors have support for x64 now, such as all xeons and all core2duos

-red
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18886387
Ooopsie Red.

The trial version of Exchange 2007 is available in 32 bit version and Service Pack 1 (when it eventually turns up) will also have a 32 bit version.

Just make sure that you download the correct one.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18886477
...and here was me thinking I was fully recovered from my weekend away :)
0