Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change hyperlink color in a layer (CSS)

Posted on 2007-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
probably a basic question, but in my CSS i have this:

a:link            { color: navy; }
      a:visited       { color: navy; }
      a:hover            { color: whitesmoke; background-color: #474B39;}
      a:active       { color: #FFFFFF;  }
      
which works great to set the default on my page.  But there is one div layer in my document that I want my hyperlinks to be a different color than the default.  My CSS for that section reads:

.recuadro{
      background-image:url(images/back_recuadro.jpg);
      background-position:top;
      background-repeat:repeat-x;
      min-height:50px;      
      width:100%;

}

what do I need to add to make hyperlinks in that area a different color than the default?   My page is xhtml 1.1 strict.   TY!

      
0
Comment
Question by:arthurh88
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
VirusMinus earned 2000 total points
ID: 18886447
just create new styles as follows:

.recuadro a:link{}
.recuadro a:visisted{}

etc.

that will apply to links inside any div with the recuadro class
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:biXen
ID: 18888156
You can also write it like this:

.recuadro a, .recuadro a:link, .recuadro a:visited, .recuadro a:active{
color: #555555;
}
0