?
Solved

Asterisk & FreePBX in GENTOO Linux

Posted on 2007-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
2,492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I'm trying to install FreePBX and Asterisk on a Gentoo Linux box and am extremely unfamiliar with the whole Gentoo way of doing things.  Newbie-proof instructions starting from the beginning (including how to install dependencies) would be greatly appreciated.  Some previous unfinished attempts at people trying to explain how to install FreePBX and Asterisk can be found at:

http://www.aussievoip.com/wiki/freePBX-Gentoo
http://www.daniel.jp/joomla/info/voip/installing-freepbx-on-gentoo.html

I know people have done this before, but the documentation that is out there is not very newbie-friendly and some elaboration would be welcomed.  All help and comments are appreciated and invited!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:T-Snipez
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mzalfres earned 1000 total points
ID: 18896288
Hi,

I'll try to help you, but it wont be quick. First, you need to read some basic manuals for portage system in Gentoo (I hope you already did it). I don't know Asterisk & FreePBX and exact installation procedure,
but I can you with Gentoo-specific problems.
I'll try to follow manuals you mentioned, and explain what you probably need to do.

First step,check If there is '/etc/portage directory' in your system. If no, please create it.
Then type:

 echo "net-misc/asterisk zaptel" >> /etc/portage/package.use

You set 'zaptel' USE flag for net-misc/asterisk package.
Then you need to 'emerge' packages. Type:

 emerge asterisk asterisk-addons

This will install asterisk software. Now you need to make is working with your hardware.
 We can follow up, if you are successful at this point.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:BrightSide
BrightSide earned 1000 total points
ID: 18960832
Installing in Gentoo is easy using emerge. I'd recommend you start by passing it the "-av" options, this will make portage calculate all dependencies and then show you the list of packages that will be installed, including which use-flags are enabled and download size. It will also ask you if it should proceed with compilation and installing. For instance:

# emerge -av asterisk

Asterisk has many use-flags, which can affect its dependecies or features. For instance, the zaptel use-flag is mentioned one of your guides is for enabling drivers related to the Digium and ZapataTelephony cards. If you dont own one of these cards, you dont need the zaptel use-flag enabled. While the echo commands works just fine for setting use-flags,  I would recommend you install the "flagedit" utility, it will manage all your use-flags and keyword settings for you.

# emerge -av flagedit

To set for instance the zaptel flag, this would be the command to use:

# flagedit net-misc/asterisk +zaptel

Not specifying any package, would set a global useflag in your /etc/make.conf file.
When your satisfied with all the flags, emerge asterisk as normal.

Your not mention if you are using stable or developing branch on your Gentoo box, so I will assume you are using the stable branch. If you have a need to install the asterisk-addons, this is only available in the developing branch, so you need to tell portage this is okay to use by setting the keyword flag. You can do this also using flagedit, like this

# flagedit net-misc/asterisk-addons -- ~x86

The two dashes means you are not setting any useflags, only changing the keyword for the package. You can ofcourse also combine the two and setting both use-flags and keyword. Here I am assuming the x86 architecture, but you can substitute this if you use another architecture. The tilde in front of the arch specifies you want the development branch version of the package.

After asterisk has been installed, you need to configure the files in /etc/asterisk to you tastes. Finally, add it to your runlevel, usually the default with the following command:

# rc-update add asterisk default

Be also sure to check /etc/conf.d/asterisk for any configuration options.
0