Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server - power consumption

Posted on 2007-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Does anyone know how to determine the power consumption of a server in watts, after all SW including OS is installed?

Does the power consumption increase when  all programs are installed on the machine?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:autumn801
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xr1140
ID: 18886460

power consumption will rise and fall depending on your system processing load ( cpu / video / network load ). Modern OS usually try to lower that consumption using different power schemes based on the user preferences / activity on that system.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Cazna
ID: 18886461
Software can cause power usage to increase if the software is using hardware which would otherwise be in low power mode.  For example a database will cause a hard drive to use more power when it is being accessed. Aside from that the fact that software is installed will not increase power consumption.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18886542
You can buy devices that plug in between a device and the power socket which monitor how much power is being drawn and some UPSs have this built in. Failing that is down to guesswork. Some guiidance at http://michaelbluejay.com/electricity/computers.html but its very general
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewCink earned 200 total points
ID: 18887557
As said above, the power consumption of the system will vary by numerous factors. In particular, running a higher CPU utilization will use more power, and running programs that involve heavy data access (database, servers) will again use more power. If the unit is running in a hot environment, that will reduce efficiency and cause it to consume more power as well.

The best thing to do in this case is to buy a device to measure power consumption. There are numerous devices at different price points to accomplish this goal. You can go with stuff like this:

http://www.thinkgeek.com/gadgets/electronic/7657   (30 dollar model to measure power use)
or
http://www.thinkgeek.com/gadgets/electronic/7acf/   (130 dollar model with more features)

You can use the device to track power usage and hopefully over a period of days or weeks you will be able to come up with the numbers that matter for your particular application.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AndrewCink
ID: 18887566
Keep in mind, that over time, if you continue to install applications on the server that make it do more processing or data access, the power consumption will probably increase. But once the server is up and fully configured, power consumption should not go up too much more from there. But there will be a difference between a sever with a lot of stuff running and a freshly imaged machine with nothing going on.
0