Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RDP How can I login as console?

Posted on 2007-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am in a remote location and I login into a base server using RDP and I want to make an application start and run as a service. I have learned how to make an application run as a service but I need do this from a remote location using RDP. Is there a way to login as the console? Or do I need to be logged in on the console to work with the registry to create a service?

THANKS!!
0
Comment
Question by:Delta526
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Pitti earned 2000 total points
ID: 18886502
Click Start-->Run

mstsc /v:<servername or ip address> /console
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18886551
The "Remote Desktops" tool in the Windows Server 2003 Administrative Tools will also allow this. Go to the properties of the connection and place a check-mark next to "connect to console."  NB - this assumes that you're in an AD environment and that your workstation is joined to the domain in questions.
0