Solved

Slipstreaming SP2 into Windows 2003

Posted on 2007-04-10
5
10,703 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-02
Hello I need some help slipstreaming SP2 for server 2003 R2.  After I slipstream SP2 into disc one then install the OS and try to install the R2 components I receive an error.  Basically it says I need to latest version of R2 disc 2.  Is there a way i can update my R2 disc 2 to be compatible with SP2 (man that's a lot of 2's)?  Or do i have to install WIN2K3 with the original disc one, go to R2 then go to SP2?  

Now that I think about it, it may be easier to just do the original CD route.  On two development servers we've installed SP2 and now IE7 will not install nor will RDP 6.0.  However i would like to know if there is a solution.   Thank you.

 
0
Comment
Question by:gfunk9132
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18886591
gfunk9132,
I have noticed an occasional requestion here for 'slipping' a server OS and I don't think anyone has been able to provide a solution.

I will monitor this question (I've sure been wrong before), but I don't think it can be done.

Vic
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 18893805
the sp2 package also contains components for R2 did you also slipstream the updates into r2 as well? Try that and report back..
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:fyrfyter
fyrfyter earned 250 total points
ID: 19626274
Ve3ofa is correct. Use the instructions below to integrate SP2 into disk one, AND disk two. I use a handy little program called nlite (http://www.nliteos.com/) for such tasks.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

For Windows Server 2003 R2
This section applies only if you have the first release of Windows Server 2003 R2 where disc 1 contains Windows Server 2003 with Service Pack 1. If the product discs that you have do not specify which service pack is included, the discs contain Windows Server 2003 with SP1. If you have the second release of Windows Server 2003 R2 where disc 1 contains Windows Server 2003 with SP2, you do not need to integrate disc 1 and SP2 because disc 1 already contains SP2.

 To create an integrated installation of Windows Server 2003 R2 and SP2
 
 1.  Connect to the network or computer where you want to create the distribution folder.
 
2.  Create the shared folder and ensure that only system administrators have full access to this folder. (Other users should have only Read and Execute permissions.)
 
3.  In the shared folder, create a distribution folder for the Windows Server 2003 R2 disc 1 installation files. For example, to create a distribution folder named WS2003\x86\CD1, type:

mkdir Drive:\WS2003\x86\CD1
 
4.  To verify that you have assigned appropriate permissions to users who are installing the service pack:

1.
 Navigate to the appropriate folder, right-click it, and then click Properties.
 
2.
 Click the Sharing tab, and then click Share This Folder.
 
3.
 In Share Name, type a name for the folder.
 
4.
 Click Permissions, and then assign permissions that allow users to install the service pack from this folder.
 
5.
 If you are using an NTFS file system partition, click the Security tab, confirm that the permissions listed there do not conflict with those on the Sharing tab, and then click OK.
 
 
5.  Insert disc 1 into the CD-ROM drive, and copy the contents to the distribution folder. For example, to copy the contents in the CD-ROM drive (D:) to the distribution folder named WS2003\x86\CD1 on the E: drive, type:

xcopy /E D:\ E:\WS2003\x86\CD1
 
6.  Remove the Windows Server 2003 R2 disc 1, and insert the SP2 CD.
 
7.  Apply the source files for the service pack to the installation files. For example, for a 32-bit version of Windows Server 2003 in the folder named WS2003\x86\CD1, type:

WindowsServer2003-KB914961-SP2-XXX-LLL.exe /integrate:Drive:\WS2003\x86\CD1
 
8.  Service pack files are extracted and then applied to the operating system files to update your shared distribution folder. You can either use the files from this folder to make a CD (32-bit versions only) to upgrade your servers, or you can customize Setup for Windows Server 2003 as necessary. For more information about how to customize Setup, view Help by typing i386\winnt32.exe /? at the command prompt in theshared distribution folder.
 
9.  Insert your Windows Server 2003 R2 disc 2 into the CD-ROM drive, and copy the contents to the distribution folder. For example, to copy the contents in the CD-ROM drive (D:) to the distribution folder named WS2003\x86\CD2 on the E: drive, type:

xcopy /E D:\ E:\WS2003\x86\CD2
 
10.  Apply the source files for the service pack to the installation files. For example, for a 32-bit version of Windows Server 2003 in the folder named WS2003\x86\CD2, type:

WindowsServer2003-KB914961-SP2-XXX-LLL.exe /integrate:Drive:\WS2003\x86\CD2
 
11.  You can now deploy the integrated version of disc 1 and the installation files for disc 2 to your computers from the shared folder in either attended or unattended Setup mode.
 

Taken from:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/c050419b-98a2-4802-b719-629a33a332391033.mspx?mfr=true

You can tailor these intructions to suit your needs. You will still have to install the R2 component, but you will not receive the error because your R2 components will be integrated with SP2. Another tip is to do this in a local folder to which you have full admin rights. I have seen the integration process fail when trying to do this accross a network.

Good luck!

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21207067
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0