Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi 7 & TidCmdTCPServer - Hangs on simultaneous calls to OnCommand.

Posted on 2007-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-18
Hi All,

I am using Delphi 7 with Indy components, TidCmdTCPServer.
My application runs on a LAN and need to communicate with each other in this manner using Indy's TidCmdTCPServer component.
I have created several commands in the mentioned component.

But when I have 2 application sending the same command to my server application simultaneously all application (clients & server) hangs.

Does the OnCommand events of the TidCmdTCPServer automatically handles simultaneous calls to the same event?

Can some please assit me?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Marius0188
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRealLoki earned 2000 total points
ID: 18914885
your code is likely not threadsafe. This is related to your other question.
I have an example of how to PostMessagess from within an indy thread (I prefer this to the IdSync method due to its' portability and compatiibility to Indy 9 and Indy 10)
http://sourceforge.net/projects/internetdemos
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21156546
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0