Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# - Displaying Subforms

Posted on 2007-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,822 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-24
Hi guys 'n gals,

Is it possible to have a sub-form in C#? Basically, I am curious if I could attach a small Form inside a larger Form, so the form would be able to drag around inside the larger form. In a way it would be bound to the the larger form.

Any ideas?


Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:Cyber-Drugs
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Reynolds
ID: 18886784
in the properties for the form, set IsMdiContainer = true
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RizwanKhalid earned 1000 total points
ID: 18887867
1) Create two forms named form1 and form2
2) set from1.IsMdiContainer = true; You can do this in the designer of the form.
3) create a new form2 in some function as form2 frm = new form2();
4) set frm.MdiParent = this; instead of this, you can use the name of form1 whatever it is.

If you want a code snippet of the classes, please ask.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 18891246
You can have forms as child controls in a parent form, without having to resort to using MDI properties.  

Form2 f = new Form2();
f.TopLevel = false;
f.Parent = this;
f.Show();

Bob
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cyber-Drugs
ID: 18913349
Cheers guys!
0