Solved

Microsoft MAPI Error with MYOB.

Posted on 2007-04-10
24
6,583 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-26
I have a problem with MYOB and Microsoft SBS 2003, although i think more specifically it is microsoft exchange. I have a situation where a customer of mine wants to run MYOB on their server as a measure of accessing the files. They also however want to email directly from MYOB. The problem is that it will not email, and before you go there YES I have approached MYOB about this issue - they are fobbing it off to microsoft. The error is: "Cannot get the function address for "MAPISendMail" from "MAPI32.dll" please check your MAPI installation."

Now this is the SAME problem with all SBS running Exchange. I have tried it on SP1, SP2, IE6, IE7, I have run FixMAPI, I have installed Microsoft Mssenger (suggested by MYOB as a possible fix), I have uninstalled, reinstalled MYOB, I have tried various users, and it won't even work as the domain administrator. I have even tried installing Outlook. I have been through microsoft articles and tried deleting the MAPI files and opening outlook express, or outlook and having them replaced but it does not fix the problem. I have tried multiple versions of MYOB, ie 15, Premier V9, Premier V10 - it doens't make any difference.

It is DEFINATLEY tied to having microsoft Exchange running on the same box as MYOB and it appears MYOB are unwilling to assist - they just tell me its a Microsoft MAPI error and i need to speak to Microsoft. I have not as yet rung Microsoft support.

Can anyone assist?
0
Comment
Question by:citsolutions
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +6
24 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18886723
Well installing Outlook is one sure way to break MAPI on your Exchange server... that is certainly not the way to go.  

You don't want to install MYOB on an SBS anyhow... because you can't run the application from there.  You would just put the data file on the server to share it, and then run MYOB from each workstation.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:citsolutions
ID: 18886749
That is not very helpful at all. You can actually install Outlook on SBS without any problems whatsoever as long as exchange is not clustered it is fine. By the way it makes no difference wether outlook is installed or not I still get the same error. The Customer specifically WANTS MYOB installed on the server so he can use it remotely. Now I know you'll say just buy another server and use terminal server, well he's a tight arse and won't spend the money - I have already been down that track. I have to get the email function working on the SBS through MYOB. No if's no buts. That is my task and if you know how I would appreciate some assistance.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 18886760
What do you mean as long as exchange is not clustered?  Exchange is an integral part of SBS itself and would be installed on the same box.

If the customer wants to use MYOB remotely then they should use SBS's Remote Web Workplace to get to their workstation desktops.  See http://sbsurl.com/rww  No need at all to buy another server for a terminal server.

Please don't come to a question with preconceived notion of what the solution path should be because otherwise you'll miss out on a truly good suggestion.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18886783
P. S.  My original comment about Outlook was that it breaks MAPI in Exchange an SBS.  I should have noted that this is an aside to your actual issue.  See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/266418 for details on that though.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 250 total points
ID: 18887726
CITsolutions,

Here in Austaralia I  have a few  clients with SBS that are accountants. Most run AO version of Myob. (Accountants office includes all versions of Myob)
I agree with Jeff. Putting Myob on SBS is a bad idea. I've been there and made it work for a while.
You need to create a Mapi profile without installing outlook (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306962/)
But you better turn off automatic updates (any exchange/outlook upgrade will break it) and forget the Myob updates.
As you have probably worked out by now: Myob support is inadequate when trying to do something special.
I have one Myob running on a Terminal server. Still getting the odd email issues after upgrades? Never worked out why and Myob well they don't care.
Seems Myob was only designed to run on a workstation (and all documentation states that) with files on server.
Using RWW to log on to workstations is by far the most stable option.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dkikalis
ID: 18924142
Okay the simple solution is to put a copy of mapi32.dll into the myob directory....  Get the copy from
"C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Mapi\1033"
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 19068845
Whatever you decide is fine by me. Thanks Rindi,
Olaf
0
 

Expert Comment

by:djcsys
ID: 20098580
I have been running MYOB on SBS2003 at two separate locations - without issue.  MYOB Premier 9 & 10.  I encountered this issue, and the response by dkikalis DOES fix the issue.  On my machine I moved MSMAPI32.DLL to the Premier10 folder, and then renamed it to just MAPI32.DLL and it works fine.

I don't know why dkikalis's comment isn't the accepted solution - because rather than explaining why things wont work - he gives an immediate answer to get it working.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:comptech_engineering
ID: 21158826
Agreed, Dkikalis suggestion works
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rudiger64
ID: 21499886
I tried the MSMAPI32.dll and it actually went past the error message.  MYOB starts topackage the email and then exits.  In the APP Log simply says that MYOB crashed for an unknown reason.

Sorry, Im a GUI person.  Once I don't get an error message I have nothing to go on.

Is it just me or has MYOB got the worst support of any company on the net?  Hopeless.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 21504058
Myob is the worst. What's the Myob Crash message? Memory address fault?
Olaf
0
 

Expert Comment

by:djcsys
ID: 21504144
I've done this many a time and as per my post above with the rename required for SBS it works fine.  If you are having troubles it could be related to your setup.  What error message?  What MYOB?  What OS?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dkikalis
ID: 21504627
Maybe I should make a word or warning..  Running two DLL's of the same name on the same box can cause all sorts of issues however in this case it does work and I have ben running in this configuration for many years.

Also make sure you start MYOB in the myob directory.  Form lots of debugging it appears that MYOB doesn't register many of the DLL's that it expects to be in a directory so if for example you have two copies of MYOB running on the same machine then the DLL's of one verion will get it from one directory and the others will come from the second directory.  AGAIN CRAP Programing on the behalf of MYOB but it is the way it is...

As for getting the accepted answer I don't care as my ego does not require any recognition...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rudiger64
ID: 21506732
Hi Guys.

There isn't any error message.  The program just exits.  I look in the Application log and get the following.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Error
Event Category:      (100)
Event ID:      1000
Date:            6/05/2008
Time:            10:45:49 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      XXXXXXX
Description:
Faulting application Myobp.exe, version 11.0.0.0, faulting module unknown, version 0.0.0.0, fault address 0x00000000.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74   Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c   ion Fail
0010: 75 72 65 20 20 4d 79 6f   ure  Myo
0018: 62 70 2e 65 78 65 20 31   bp.exe 1
0020: 31 2e 30 2e 30 2e 30 20   1.0.0.0
0028: 69 6e 20 75 6e 6b 6e 6f   in unkno
0030: 77 6e 20 30 2e 30 2e 30   wn 0.0.0
0038: 2e 30 20 61 74 20 6f 66   .0 at of
0040: 66 73 65 74 20 30 30 30   fset 000
0048: 30 30 30 30 30            00000  

I don't doubt your fix has worked and yes, it's probably the setup.

MY SOLUTION?
I'll chuck Virtual Server on the macihne and run a virual XP with outlook and Myob on it.  End of story.  However, I'd like to get it going on SBS just to say I did.

I know why MYOB is so poor with support.  It's so you will pay for it.  For a company with such a high percentage of Market share you would think they would do more for clients.  Obviously I have my head up my mackside as well if I think that is ever going to happen.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 21521052
Paying for it does not help either. They just can't help and blame everything on a faulty DB. If you send them the DB to fix and pay a lot of $ the problem persists. The issue of shutting down does not have anything to do with the mapi profile.
Happens on 4x of my clients on a 4 x TS's.
Olaf
Bad program...?? Only started happening since after version 7.5.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dkikalis
ID: 21522023
Not sure if this will help however I have seen other applications that fail because MS implemented Date Execute Protection.  Make sure it's only checking Windows applications. Also turn of all "on-access spyware and virus scanning"  These products lock files that may be in use by other users.  On my servers I exclude the directories that contain the MYOB data files.

Hope this helps....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dkikalis
ID: 23226621
Another simple solution is to put a copy of mapi32.dll into the myob directory....  Get the copy from
"C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Mapi\1033".  The problem is that with SBS the exchange server version of the DLL is not the same as the one out looks needs.  I have been uding this config for many years..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tom_szabo
ID: 23647909
>>>Okay the simple solution is to put a copy of mapi32.dll into the myob directory....  Get the copy from
"C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Mapi\1033"

This worked for me. ....and I also agreed, he answered the question!!!   Als for those who don't know yet, SBS 2003 can work as a terminal server -> see rdplus  (rdplus.com.au) - worth looking at it as it helps small businesses with little money for resources and has more features than Terminal Server

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rudiger64
ID: 23648145
The client hasn't whinged about it and my Experts Exchange subscription expired so I have left it.  Honestly I can't be bothered with it.

I figure if it takes more than ten minutes to fix I'll leave it.  Raising 3 kids on my own and fighting cancer I have too much on my plate to worry about MYOBs inability to write software that if it has faults, they blame on everyone else.
So I'm now having a whinge.  So sue me.
Quicken, here I come.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FlashGordonMRT
ID: 37035716
Hey guys,

I know that this question is closed (last comment being 2009!), but I wanted to say that dkikalis helped so much as I am setting up MYOB Retail Manager 10 and Premier in a Terminal Services environment through RDPlus on SBS 2011 and needed to set up email ordering.

If anyone else stumbles across this gem of info, it works a treat!!!


Cheers,

Daniel Gordon
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dkikalis
ID: 37035881
Glad to see that it's still helpful.
0