Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Viewing DVD movie or any avi shows is not clear, pixels are not clear

Posted on 2007-04-10
12
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi,

I'm using a P3.0GHZ socket478 PC with ATI 9600 radeon 128mb graphics card, 2GB Dual Channel RAM. The graphics card has a VGA and DVI-D connector.

I was using Samsung Syncmaster 710N 17" LCD monitor on a VGA connector. Today I bought a new 22" LCD monitor - Asus MW221U BLK 22inch WIDE 2MS DVI/VGA,Tilt, Speakers HDCP Support. I changed my view to 1680x1050 for my desktop. My gfx card has VGA and DVI-D, but i connected the dvi-d, there was no output on the monitor. So I connected my monitor's normal VGA to PC and the windows and stuff looks fine. When I play movies in DVD quality, it seems to be lousier than viewing on my previous 17" monitor, some of the pixels looks weird as if it was a pirated movie..

Can someone help me, not sure what settings else i need to do or is my gfx card too low end for this monitor.
0
Comment
Question by:jedistar
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18889219
did you adjust the screen resolution for the lcd ? if not do so
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedistar
ID: 18894921
As mention above, i did
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedistar
ID: 18895291
anyone?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18896146
you can try another DVD player, to see if it comes from the player soft or not:
http://www.google.be/search?hl=nl&q=dvd+player&meta=
or look if there are any upgrades for the video card, windows, or DVD movie
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedistar
ID: 18955805
nope it doesnt work
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18956550
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:seehear
ID: 19006993
Your card, player or monitor is not scaling well.  Your old monitor had a lot less pixels to fill.  I'm assuming you are complaining about performance in full screen mode?  Your new monitor has a lot more pixels to spread the same number of DVD pixels across and something in your chain is not doing a good job of scaling top the new size, probably your player software.  Check the settings in it for appropriate adjustments.  If you don't run you DVD window fullscreeen, can you get a good picture?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedistar
ID: 19297676
Yes i'm thinking that too, scaler.

How do i scale it correctly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedistar
ID: 19585543
anyone?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19587263
try an updated video driver
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
seehear earned 2000 total points
ID: 19629147
You might want to update your video card.  The ATI cards are pretty good for video - just get one that can handle your monitor's native resolution.  It sounds like your machine is beefy enough, you just need to spend a little time configuring it. Make sure you have the latest drivers and double check that DVI connection. Free cables are often worth what you pay for them; but yours could be s solution as simple as setting the right input on the monitor and the right switches in your video driver. Have you tried the utility that ATI gives you for fiddling with the card? How about Powerstrip? Its free, as is the ATI utility.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:seehear
ID: 19629149
You didn't say what dvd player you use; have you fine-tuned its settings?
0