Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display 1st value and last Date value from an Array in C#

Posted on 2007-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Dear experts,

I am displaying dates from the array as shown as below:

             foreach (Day d in days)
            {
                DateTime h = new DateTime(d.date.Year, d.date.Month, d.date.Day, 0, 0, 0);
                output.Write(h.ToString("D"));  
            }

This is Displaying dates as shown as below:
4/9/2007            4/10/2007     4/11/2007       4/12/2007        4/13/2007    

Instead is there a way I can just display something like this:
April 9 2007- April 13 2007

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:rowmark
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
DireOrbAnt earned 2000 total points
ID: 18887127
Assuming that the "days" are contiguous:

DateTime startDate = new DateTime(days[0].date.Year, days[0].date.Month, days[0].date.Day, 0, 0, 0);
DateTime endDate = new DateTime(days[days.Length()-1].date.Year, days[days.Length()-1].date.Month, days[days.Length()-1].date.Day, 0, 0, 0);
output.Write(startDate.ToString("D") + " - " + endDate.ToString("D"));
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Priyesh
ID: 18887129
           foreach (Day d in days)
            {
                DateTime h = new DateTime(d.date.Year, d.date.Month, d.date.Day, 0, 0, 0);
                output.Write(h.ToString("MMMM dd yyyy"));  
            }
0