[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Software that gets info on AD

Posted on 2007-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Is there a utility that can go through my Active Directory and list all the different Security Groups; OU's; users; policies; etc...

I'm leaving the company I'm with and want to help document.
0
Comment
Question by:warriorfan808
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Phadke_hemant earned 2000 total points
ID: 18887070
try using gpinventory tool from microsoft to get the group policies applied...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18887649
warriorfan808,

have you looked at dumpsec? thats pretty sweet....the Hyena packge is also unreal

Regards,

James
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:warriorfan808
ID: 18908613
T
Thanks guys.  I'll try both out later today.  Do I have to be worried about running them while people are logged on?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18913025
not at all man its all good
0