?
Solved

sbs 2003 and defrag

Posted on 2007-04-10
12
Medium Priority
?
2,860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
sbs 2003 and defrag
0
Comment
Question by:BillShultz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 18887107
What about it?
What do you need to know about defrag?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BillShultz
ID: 18887160
First of all, I'm not used to this new UI.  So, I was just trying to do a search but put the search criteria in the wrong part of the UI.  What I'm really trying to find out is the following:
1.  Is there a documented procedure for using the Manual Defragger that comes with SBS 2003?  Do I just execute the defrag?  Do I have to close down SQL Server and Exchange Server services and databases firsdt?  Or is it smart enough to deal with these?
2.  Note that I'm just talking about an external file defrag in #1 above.  I realize that to do an internal defrag for SQL Server and Exchange, I need to use the utilities in those products.  And my understanding is that internal defrags would rarely be done (based upon the activity).
3.  Am I correct in assuming that Executive Software's Diskeeper Server 2007 would handle all defrag functionality automatically, can be scheduled and is very reliable; stable and safe to use even during daytime production?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 18887210
I have actually never used the native defrag of SBS. So I won't say that it can or cannot do a good job. But I can tell you that diskkeeper does a good job.
To that YES you are correct assuming that Excecutive Software would handle it.

However I have to ask why do you want to defrag your SBS Server?

I have client using SBS for many years and never had to defrag their system, I am not implying that you don't have to do it but, why, Are you loosing performance on the server?

Vico1
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:BillShultz
ID: 18887285
Yes. I have a client who is seeing a performance issue with a particular function in their LOB app which has a 2.0 GB SQL Server database.  The particular function is definitely doing a DB lookup which appears to be happening slower than the users can type.  Based on a user selected listbox entry, a DB lookup is being done to get data attributes that are used to dynamically build the next data entry fields. The users are entering the data but it appears to be not accepting the beginning characters because it's too slow.

The server itself is a Dell PowerEdge 1800 with 2 hyperthreaded Xeon 2.8 GHrz CPUs, 4 GB memory and a RAID 5 SATA disk array.  

While investigating that problem, I did a defrag analysis of the C: drive which contains the LOB database (I suspect I will move the DB files to another drive).  The analysis found the 32 GB partition to be 44% used with Volume Fragmentation listed as Total Fragmentation = 34% and File Fragmentation = 69%.  Those number seem very, very high and likely to contribute to this performance issue.

I ran a LOB app which does the equivilent of an internal defrag of their database and I hope that helps this problem.  In fact, I set that up as a scheduled nightly job.  But I also think I should look at doing a defrag too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BillShultz
ID: 18887309
Actually, I just realized I made an error in my description of my client's server.  I said it had SATA drives, but it really has SCSI drives running at 10K RPM.  It's my SBS system that has the SATA drives.  Bottom line is that the disk drives themselves shouldn't be responsible for the performance issue.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18887917
I regularly defrag all volumes on every SBS I manage.  There are no problems in doing so.

I do also keep all data files off of the system partition which helps to keep things running more smoothly.  See http://sbsurl.com/movedata for info on that.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:BillShultz
ID: 18889565
Jeff --

Thanks for the response.  I actually have moved all the data off the system partition as per that article.  However, when I was reviewing the server setup, I discovered thast the LOB app that has the performance issue is on the system partition.  I must have had a brain cramp when I ran the LOB setup and neglected to move thast one.  Regardless, the partition containing the databases is also requires a defrag.  

Could you just clarify your "no problems" response by noting your method of defrag?  Do you use the SBS system defag or Diskeeper or something else?  Also can you address my original Item 1 questions which were:
Is there a documented procedure for using the Manual Defragger that comes with SBS 2003?  Do I just execute the defrag?  Do I have to close down SQL Server and Exchange Server services and databases first?  Or is it smart enough to deal with these?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 18901236
I generally create a maintenance plan for all SQL databases to defrag themselves on a weekly basis.  I then have a scheduled task that runs the standard system defrag on all partitions on a weekly basis as well.  There's no need to close down either Exchange or SQL when running these... it's just that those things don't get defragged.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18901241
I should add that I generally run a defrag with ESEUTIL on the Exchange Databases on a quarterly basis.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20238449
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0